• About Us
  • FAQ
  • Archives
  • Links
  • SOD Columns

Ads

Facebook

  • Serial Drama on Facebook

Subscribe to Serial Drama

  • Add to Google Reader or Homepage

    Subscribe in Bloglines

    Add to My AOL

    Powered by FeedBurner

Shop Amazon.com

  • We'd love it if you would use these links to search or click through to Amazon.com. There is no charge to you and we get credit for linking you. Thanks so much!

    Canadian readers, it works for Amazon.ca too. Search or click here:

« Those Kids Ain't Right in the Head | Main | Violence Really Is The Answer Sometimes! »

February 25, 2007

OMG, Patrick and Robin 4evah!!1!1!!!

Ahem. I mean, there appears to be breaking news about a soap pairing I'm rather fond of. Join me in celebrating this news, won't you?


Initially this seemed like a terrible idea.  But now, word is that Doctors Drake and Scorpio (dubbed "Scrubs" by internet fans; I usually hate couple-y names but this one is damned cute) will be the centerpiece of the now-sure-to-suck-less spin-off.  I love them.  They are a great couple that the writers actually took some time to bring together (you know, how things are supposed to happen on daily dramas?), and the actors are fantastic.  Kimberly McCullough has been a stand-out since she was in elementary school, and Jason Thompson is easily the best find in daytime in the last few years.  Also, as I think I've probably mentioned, he is The Hotness.  Anyway, yay Scrubs!  Woo!

This, however, is insane:

"We are committed to growing the soap genre . . . " said Brian Frons, President, Daytime, Disney-ABC Television Group.

Have they recently redefined "grow" to include "ruin"?

Screencap courtesy of General Hospital Happenings.

- Evil But Twinless

Comments

Eeeeee! Anything that brings the world more Scrubs is a good thing indeed. While I hate feeling grateful to Brian Frons for anything, I must reluctantly give him props for realizing that these two are a good draw for viewers.

patrick and robin are the best couple on daytime right now..at least if NS fails, they can go back to being on twice a week on gh..lol..btw, love your blog..its hilarious. your 'nominations' for the worst characters had me in stitches..keep up the good work..and you're right..JT is hot..

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment