• About Us
  • FAQ
  • Archives
  • Links
  • SOD Columns

Ads

Facebook

  • Serial Drama on Facebook

Subscribe to Serial Drama

  • Add to Google Reader or Homepage

    Subscribe in Bloglines

    Add to My AOL

    Powered by FeedBurner

Shop Amazon.com

  • We'd love it if you would use these links to search or click through to Amazon.com. There is no charge to you and we get credit for linking you. Thanks so much!

    Canadian readers, it works for Amazon.ca too. Search or click here:

« Laying It On A Lot Thick | Main | The end of the "World" »

September 08, 2010

Sonny With a Chance (Of Over-the-Top Propping)

Today, Brenda and Sonny had a (seemingly endless) conversation about how it's OKAY that Sonny has done all of the horrible things he has because...well, because he loves his kids.

It's not that I am surprised. 

Revolted and hate-filled? Yes. I am both of those things.  

Sadly resigned to Brenda's new role on the show? Yes, that too. I should have seen it unfolding exactly this way, really, and I am kicking myself for not predicting this! Bob Guza has been saying for quite some time now that Brenda would play a big role in redeeming Sonny, and I'm not foolish enough to think that said redemption would happen organically and soapily, because this is Bob Guza's General Hospital, where good things go to die after a long period of back-burnering. I should have known that his idea of redemption is to have Brenda pretty much say, "How can I redeem you when you didn't do anything wrong in the first place?".

But surprised? No.

Well, okay, maybe a little surprised at just how OUT OF CONTROL it was.

Sonny: I hate this man, and I've openly threatened to kill him on many occasions. Even to a federal prosecutor who, bless her little heart, was wearing a wire.

You know me and my fondness for adorable phrases! "Holy cannoli", "Isn't that just a kick in the pants"...if the words "bless her little heart" were spoken by anybody but Sonny, I would have been completely delighted! But from Sonny, it was more bizarre than wonderful.

And Brenda had zero reaction to hearing that someone wore a wire, which makes sense, because it's not like a wire was a huge part of their history or anything....

Sonny: I know, I know. I'm stupid.
Brenda: What are you talking about? You're not stupid. You're not stupid!

This is the part of the show where I would have started to shout "HOLD THE PHONE, BRENDA" if I hadn't stopped talking to my TV during this show ages ago, opting instead for heavy sighs and the occasional cross between a yelp and a groan. I mean, really. One thing all of Port Charles can agree on is the basic fact that Sonny is an idiot; it's probably part of the kindergarten curriculum! To tell him that he's not, well...that's a whole new level of ego-stroking. 

Brenda: I remember the first time I saw you after Lily died. You were drunk, you were in so much pain. You were just destroyed. I saw what it cost you. How much everything cost you. There's no way, Sonny, that you'd ever be involved with a car bomb ever again unless you had to be, unless you were desperate. Unless you were a desperate father trying to protect his daughter.

If you were planning to use a car bomb in order to exact revenge on someone for a petty reason, that is completely unjustifiable. But if you were using it because you were DESPERATE, that's pretty much the very definition of "Oh, it's totally no big and it definitely doesn't merit further discussion".

Themoreyouknow

 
Brenda: You would never shoot someone who had no chance of fighting back ever.
Sonny: I wish you hadn't said that. I did that.
Brenda: No.
Sonny: Listen, I shot my son. He's a cop.
Brenda: What do you mean, your son's a cop?
Sonny: I got his mother pregnant when she was in high school. She never told me and she never told him. Years later, he's assigned to take me down. It's a small world.
Brenda: And you shot him?
Sonny: I shot him the day he was going to arrest me. I liked him. I was impressed with him. But when I found out he was an undercover cop and he was playing with my kids, working my family...I had--I had to get rid of him and I did what you said I would never do, which is shoot a man who has no chance to fight back. The door opens, I hear his mother screaming, "You shot your own son".
Brenda: I'm so sorry. It must have been awful.

!!!

!!!

!!!

Yes, SONNY is the one that this was awful for. Forget whether this is in character for Brenda are not: this is not the kind of reaction ANY human being would have! "I'm so sorry that you shot your unarmed son in the chest, Guy Who Shot His Unarmed Son In The Chest. It must have been awful for you to shoot your unarmed son in the chest."

Sonny: You're the first person who hasn't called me a monster after I told them I shot a cop.
Brenda: You're not a monster. Don't ever call yourself a monster.
Sonny: You know I never would have done it if I knew he was my son. The truth is, I never should have done it at all, which is what I just realized.

He JUST REALIZED you shouldn't shoot people in the chest. JUST REALIZED. And yet Brenda did not shudder and then immediately revise her "You're not stupid" statement.

This effing show.

Comments

UGH I so wanted to like Sonny and Brenda... I wasn't watching when she was on before, but I'd heard how great they were and everything...

But all we're getting is shameless propping from the biggest Sonny-apologist yet!

To be fair, if Sonny weren't so heavily propped all of the time, I would have found the "that must have been awful" so much more acceptable. Back when Sonny was a shade of grey, yeah that would kind of suck. Still sucks more for Dante but, yeah.

Another wonderful GH character bites the dust. Thanks Guza.

Thank you, you saved me an hour I will not be watching this effing show! What a waste having Brenda prop Sonny.

Ugh, seriously. SO PAINFUL to watch. Sonny was speaking somewhat honestly (for once!) about what a total hypocrite/douche/mess he is (carbomb; dating young Brenda and Karen during the strip club era; shooting the unarmed son; the wire) and she was just totally unable to hear it. What is the point???

The eternal optimist in me (which clearly borders on delusional) hopes that she was just so shocked to see him that she couldn't really absorb what he was telling her, and will change her tune once she returns to PC and the reality of who he has become in the last decade sets in.

I was a huge fan of MB and Sonny for a long time, and really only fully became a hater with the end of Skate and the Claudia Z mess, and would *love* to see some redemption story, if it was "organic and soapy" as you say. But I'm definitely not holding my breath.

Sonny: I mugged a nun.
Brenda: That was to protect your children!
Sonny: I pistol-whipped a kitten.
Brenda: I'm sure it was because you were desperate!
Sonny: I committed genocide.
Brenda: That must have been awful--for YOU!!

Is anyone really surprised by this?

MB mentioned all this months ago when asked if VM/Brenda should return.Something to the effect of 'Of course. Because she's the only person who won't yell at Sonny for shooting Dante'.

Not, 'It would be great for the show to have the character back'. Nope. Brenda's return should be all about servicing his worthlesspieceofshitcharacterwhoruinedthisshowandshouldhavediedyearsago.And gee. Shocker. It is.

RAGE.

Guza effed up VM's return.It takes a special kind of useless to screw up a gimme.

Is anyone really surprised by this?

MB mentioned all this months ago when asked if VM/Brenda should return.Something to the effect of 'Of course. Because she's the only person who won't yell at Sonny for shooting Dante'.

Not, 'It would be great for the show to have the character back'. Nope. Brenda's return should be all about servicing his worthlesspieceofshitcharacterwhoruinedthisshowandshouldhavediedyearsago.And gee. Shocker. It is.

RAGE.

Guza effed up VM's return.It takes a special kind of useless to screw up a gimme.

LMAO @ Joanne. Right on!

THIS is the problem I've feared since the announcement of Brenda coming back. Brenda EVOLVED beyond Sonny, she matured to a point where Sonny's life was not acceptable to her. She cared about him, but she didn't need him in her life any longer. And on top of all that, she CHOSE Jax over Sonny.

Now, we all know how it ended with Jax but that doesn't mean the character development and maturity disappears. Rejection by a man you love doesn't mean you now find the craziness of mob life acceptable and understandable.

Seeing Brenda being written as yet another female apologist for Sonny is disheartening. Making someone better than what they are (if that's even truly possible) doesn't mean understanding and sympathizing when they tell you they SHOOT people.

Why this show continues to present murder and shooting of the police and intentional crime as completely understandable, forgivable, defensible and justifiable leaves me speechless.

Therefore, I can never speak when watching this show.

I knew it, I knew it, I knew it, I FREAKING KNEW IT. I was hoping VM's return would not be like this but I ultimately knew it would be. Oh well. Back to not watching this piece of garbage show.

Thanks, KitKat. This show is so appalling, and my inability to quit watching is a mystery for the ages.

hmm i wonder if the sure knowledge that something similar to this was coming (cause I never dreamed they would go THIS over the top with it.I too figured something like this would come) is the reason why Vanessa's return has done bupkis for the ratings? what am I saying...of course it has everything to do with it!

After reading this, I can honestly say I have never been happier to have missed an episode of GH.

Do you think that maybe one day, someone in charge over there at GH will understand that one of the show's major problems is that the focus of the show is on characters that aren't the least bit relatable. I mean honestly, how does a viewer understand, relate or empathize with leading men who shoot cops and kill and have tantrums and talk down to women, and leading women who understand and justify criminal actions on a regular basis? If you can't understand where the characters are coming from, or their motivations, or why everyone seems to be in "backwards world" - how do you sustain an audience? Oh, that's right - you don't.

Also, who has called Sonny a monster re: shooting Dante? Carly? Nope. Jason? Nope. Olivia? She yelled a bit, but got over it. Dante? Nope, he forgave him pretty quick. Lucky? Nope. Sam? Nope. Michael and Morgan? Nope.

Lulu did. Johnny did. Krissy did for 1/2 a second.

This show is crap.

::sobs uncontrollably:: My Brenda! Oh, Lord, they're gonna put my Robin back w/the gd Holy Hitman, aren't they?! Aren't they?! That's how they're going to redeem these 2 bastards, isn't it-on the backs of my girls, isn't it?! And they'll get the added kick in the ass of getting to have Sam and Carly up in their faces every other second talking about how they're the man-stealingest bitches to ever be man-stealing bitches....I hate to be paranoid, but I see the writing on the damn wall, and I don't think that Robin and Patrick imploding and Patrick seeming kind of....strangely assholish...about the whole thing at this exact time is a coincidence, either. Okay, yeah, so I'm paranoid, but I've seen the devastation that Guza can, and will, wreak in the name of propping Sonny and Jason's sorry behinds.

::makes the sign of the cross:: Guza is evil and he must be destroyed-he's like a psychic vampire, only instead of stealing people's souls, he sucks all the interesting and good out of, like, everything.

GH is a slow moving train wreck and I find myself FF through the show to see how awful the show has become. It is so bad you have to watch just to see how bad Guza can make it. Brenda justified all of Sonny's action- he shot a man point blank -- a cop an unarm cop and she justified this action and was not screaming for the hills of Rome???? Sonny talking about the wire -- not a mention of their painful past with Brenda wearing a wire?????? Sonny using a car bomb against his enemy almost killing his own daughter and Brenda justified his action???? Did Brenda suffer brain damage? Perhaps that could explain her justification of Sonny's action and losing touch with Robin, plus dating that boring dude Murphy--. Guza ruined my girls friendship hopes by downplaying its importance --never did I think Brenda and Robin would lose touch...

ugh --- what is amazing is how consistently characters who return to GH are ruined in the name of Sonny and Jason.

After watching bits of the show== I was waiting for your blog. terrific as always.. I love your biting and witting commentary ...

it is the best part of GH

So Brenda being Sonny's redemption is her giving him a daily tongue bath?

Beyond. The. Pale.

All I could do while watching this was shake my head in confusion and disbelief.

Admittedly, I did not watch GH during the Sonny and Brenda years, so I just have to ask: what is up with Brenda's hysterical laugh/snort? I'm sorry, but so far I'm not impressed with Brenda.

So basically you're saying that I should just delete yesterday's episode from my DVR, right? Because I'm not really a Brenda fan (sorry -- I know you guys are but I've never had any use for her), and I'm REALLY not a Sonny fan. If all that's on today is a character that I really don't like telling a character that I think is a worthless piece of dog crap how WONDERFUL he is for BEING a worthless piece of dog crap -- I think I'll pass.

Man, that's Padme levels of denial.

Wtf has guza done to brenda.

What's so messed up about this is, if my EX showed up and told me all the shit Sonny told Brenda yesterday, I would have kicked him out the door, not stood there and coddled his poor little feelings.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment